A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small bump on the left side of my tongue that i noticed about two or three days ago. i also have a cold sore on my lip i was wondering if the two could be related? i suffer from health anxiety so this is making me think i have oral cancer

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Don't jump to cancer: You are right to think about your health anxiety - and you'd be right to get that under control. There are psychotherapists who specialize in this type of anxiety - it's fairly common. But the probable connection is a virus (herpes) or something like that and you can ask your Dr or a pharmacist for symptom relief. Canker sores should go soon, so if it lasts - see your Dr. Best!
Answered on Sep 19, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unlikely, but: Unlikely, but - See oral surgeon or ENT doc if you have any of these symptoms: Persistent mouth sore, persistent mouth pain, a lump or thickening in the cheek, a white/red patch on the gums, tongue, tonsil, or lining of the mouth, a sore throat, hoarseness or feeling that something is caught in the throat that does not go away, difficulty swallowing/chewing.
Answered on Sep 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not a cold sore: Cold sores occur on the outside of the mouth/borders of lips, not in the mouth and are caused by the herpes virus. Canker sores, which are not caused ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
A second opinion: can be very helpful and put your mind at ease. See another oral surgeon. The unknown can make us anxious so that part is normal. Peace and good hea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Candida?: I'm betting this is a superficial infections. If it's white and scrapes off, it's probably oral candida. Your physician can identify this or some of t ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Lip growth: See a dermatologist. The lip lesion can have a tiny biopsy for a definitive diagnosis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month