U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hialeah, FL
A 74-year-old male asked about a 74-year-old male:

can donezepil 10mg be resumed after not taking it for 3 weeks?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Yes, it is safe: If the person previously took Donezepil without problems, there is not reason that it cannot be resumed after not taking the medication for a while.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Yes- that is ok: Yes, donepezil may be resumed after a 3 week holiday.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 50-year-old female asked:

Side effects of donazepil?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anna Lerner Angeles
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Med side effect: The most common side effect that pt's complain about with donazepil is GI upset like nausea. Several of my pt's have decreased the nausea by taking it with food at night.
Hialeah, FL
A 73-year-old male asked about a 73-year-old male:

How should I taper off Donezepil 10mg?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Amico Jr
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Consult: Please consult your physician who knows you best.

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
