U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old male asked:

i have a cyst on bottom side of left testicle,can this affect my low testosterone levels?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
May not: Rather other factors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can testosterone replacement therapy, such as testosterone gel, cause hair loss?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Garramone
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: Exogenous testosterone can be broken down in the body to a more potent form of the hormone called dihydrotestosterone or dht. Dht can cause hair follicles on the scalp to weaken or shrink causing alopecia (hair loss).
Dr. Seema Patel
Dr. Seema Patel commented
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
To help prevent this you can use an alpha blocker like propecia (prescription) or a natural alpha blocker supplement
Feb 2, 2012
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If my child has one undescended testicle, will he be able to produce the same amount of testosterone as a regular person?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Men with one testicle have normal sperm production and fertility. I am concerned about the undescended testicle, however. Undescended testicles should be surgically corrected, early in life to preserve the testicle's function; more importantly, to decrease the risk of testicular cancer. If the testes hasn't descended after 1 year of age, see a peds urologist or surgeon.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is a common cause of swelling in the scrotum behind testicles? It gets worst after ejaculating, but better with advil (ibuprofen). Is it affected by cialis?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Likley epididymitis: The epididymis collects and warehouses sperm. It is very prone to getting inflammed and swollen. Antiinflammatories like advil (ibuprofen) help, and any activity like sex will make it hurt more. Cialis should have no effect. Other less likely causes to your condition would be fluid from a hydrocele or hernia.
Dr. Kristin Kozakowski
Urology 18 years experience
I also recommend getting a urine culture because the epididymis can also become infected from urinary pathogens or from STDs. An ultrasound is also indicated to rule out a tumor causing the swelling.
Dec 29, 2011
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holt commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Agreed
Dec 29, 2011
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Consider a testicular torsion in an acute setting and an ultrasound will help to differentiate this as well
Dec 31, 2011
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
