U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:

can steroid anti-inflammatory medications cause gi upset?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Lages
Rheumatology 68 years experience
Yes: Corticosteroids an cause gastric pain, gastric ulcers, gastrointestinal cramps and bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take anti-inflammatory drugs while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Most over-the-counter non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (nsaids) should be avoided during pregnancy, especially during the 3rd trimester, due to increased risk of complications in the newborn. However, nsaids are considered safe during nursing. Some prescription nsaids can be dangerous for the nursing infant. As always, ask your pediatrician.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take steroids during preterm labor?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Steroids are given during preterm labor to help speed up a baby's lung maturity and also decrease the risk of a baby having brain bleeds when they are born very young.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can steroids help reduce swelling caused by encephalitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Antiviral medications such as Acyclovir or gancyclovir can be successful in treating herpes encephalitis, especially if started early in the illness. Anti-seizure medications and corticosteroids are added to the treatment regimen, if necessary.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medications treat sepsis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
No: Antibiotics and other supportive measures are used to treat sepsis; nsaids and tylenol (acetaminophen) are not helpful whatsoever.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the causes and risk factors of GI cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Causes for GI cancer: There are some genetic predispositions to them. Small intestine tumors are rare and probably missed. Colon cancer is associated to a low fiber diet, associated to colon polyps and more common in the industrialized word. Gastric cancer is more common in volcanic regions :japan, iceland, chile, c.R., smoked food intake ( nitrites) and were refrigeration of food is not adequate, and h. Pylori present.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 9, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
