A female asked:
Disclaimer

took clomid (clomiphene) last month for the first time ovulation predictor showed positive on the 10th when should i take a pregnancy test last cycle 40 days?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kevin Olson
33 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on the test: Some over the counter pregnancy tests will allow you to get a result before your menstrual cycle
Answered on May 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
If you miss your: period or about 2-2 1/2 weeks after ovulation unless you have a period, then not pregnant.
Answered on Nov 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Typically when one is using Clomid (clomiphene) the doctor will also monitor ovulation usually via a Progesterone test on day 21. If you miss your nex ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Morgan
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
Clomid (clomiphene) / late period: When women take clomid, (clomiphene) sometimes their ovary makes extra PROGESTERONE AND ITS TAKES LONGER FOR THE PROGESTERONE LEVELS TO DECLINE WHICH ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pregnancy: It is not a bad sign but I suggest you make an appointment with your Gynecologist. Please let me know how things go.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prescription: You can take a pregnancy test to confirm. It sounds like you did not get pregnant this month since your cycle came. You will need to check with the pr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month