A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 weeks ago, my mom had a brain tumor removed from her left lobe. recently she has been experiencing a pulse rate of mid 90-105. should i worry?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Rapid rate: This is a mildly rapid resting heart rate which can be caused by fever,medications,anemia,anxiety,caffeine,alcohol,chocolate,etc. More information is needed. Discuss this with her physician who has more information about her.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
This should be ok: If your mother has no complaints of pain, heart racing or shortness of breath don`t worry and follow with your doctor as scheduled. Slight tachycardia after a recent surgery is probably normal.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Fast heart beat: The faster heart beat may be secondary to debility after surgery, but better to have it checked out.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No biomarker: There is no blood test that is a biomarker / tumor marker for primary brain cancer. If your tests are symptoms (such as low back pain) are as above t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes and no: Frontal lobe of the brain serves some executive functions. Without it, most people are functional and have no major neurological deficit and they can ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Baek
21 years experience Neurology
From something else: Due to not being able to move(you need a brain to tell you to!) pts with dementia develop pneumonia or urinary tract infections or bed sores, which le ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Hocking
47 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Usually not: Gliosarcoma is a rare variant of glioblastoma. Rarely, this may occur as part of a familial/hereditary syndrome, but most are sporadic and not heredit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month