A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have taken tamiflu (oseltamivir) for last 4 days and today, but i am still nauseous. how can i stop it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Prob a side effect.: Regardless of whether you had a positive flu test or not before starting Tamiflu, (oseltamivir) you are on your last day of treatment. If nausea doesn't diminish once you stop the drug, pl get checked again by your physician for associated complications of flu, including sinus disease and pneumonia etc.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe... stop it: Unfortunately, the med may also cause nausea in some. If the worst of the flu is past, or you are not on it for exposure, I would consider stopping it for a day a reasonable thing to try.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience Pediatrics
Nausea: There are a lot better medicines for nausea than Dramamine. If you have received tamiflu (oseltamivir) from your doctor for the flu I would contact hi ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not.: The flu can be a very serious illness, and deciding to drink one day after starting to recover from it probably wasn't your best move. Having said tha ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Royal
31 years experience Holistic Medicine
TAKE PROBIOTIC(S): It is not uncommon for antibiotics to disrupt the internal mileu of the gastrointestinal system and thus, cause loose bowels, diarrhea, yeast infectio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: I probably would if I had a positive flu test, but not without.It slows down flu reproduction within the body but does not kill it like an antibiotic. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month