U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

what are the tests for multiple pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Ultrasound: Ultrasound is the only completely reliable test for multiple pregnancy, and between 6 and 8 weeks it should be nearly 100% reliable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Wallkill, NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

What's it mean when i've gotten multiple positive ovulation tests? Could it be picking up pregnancy or?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Ovulation tests: Ovulation tests indicate when an egg comes out of the ovary, which is a necessary condition of getting pregnancy, but, by itself, it does not indicate pregnancy.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What precautions must I take if my wife is pregnant with multiples?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No alcohol or stress: Avoid her getting over tired or lifting heavy objects. Be as helpful & supportive as you can and avoid imparting any negative feelins about having a multiple birth pregnancy. Please treat her like royalty and don't share concerns about any negative impact on the family such as increased financial impact of educating mulitiple children. Good luck.
A 41-year-old member asked:

When must a newly pregnant mom seek professional medical treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
ASAP : You should seek to start prenatal care as soon as you know you are pregnant. Early prenatal care assures prevention of complications.
Indianapolis, IN
A 19-year-old female asked:

I got my IUD march 23 and I got on the pills 4 1week and I cnt get pregnant wats wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Birth Control (?): If you got an iud on 3/23...That's birth control, you're not likely to get pregnant. If you took ocps for a week and can't get pregnant, good!....They're not made for fertility..... So, if you want birth control, you don't need pills, your iud should suffice. If you want to get pregnant, schedule an appt with your doc & get some seriously well-needed information. Take care of yourself.
Waco, TX
A 40-year-old female asked:

Period 2 weeks late but multiple pregnancy tests are negative, what could be wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Delayed cycle: It is not unusual for the cycle to be delayed once in a while especially if you have have recent travel, stress, illness, etc. Also, if this happens to you on a recurring basis, then get an evaluation done, you may be entering the perimenopause phase of your life

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
