U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

had surgery on a urachel cyst. developed bad sore throat after and prescribed amoxicillin. now my eye is very red. not itchy or painful. side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Not a side effect: BUT most likely associated with the sore throat! Continue the Amoxicillin! If red eye persists show it to your Health Care Provider (The Professional who prescribed the antibiotic) Hope this Helps Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
