U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

i did endoscopy ,it shows grade 2 esophagitis,and mucosa inflamed distally.i taking omeprazole ,then next when i take endoscopy again,

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
See a GI doc : This is a very specific question, and if you were prescribed Omeprazole for the esophagitis, the prescribing physician should have told you when to retest. In general, it takes several weeks of good anti-acid medication therapy to heal the inflammation, but ask your GI doctor for a more accurate response. I would wait at least 2-3 months


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How did I know I have allergy to wheat or gluten?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean McGhee
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Food challenge: There are many tests that can be done to help determine if you are at risk for an allergy to wheat or gluten, but ultimately, a food challenge is the only definitive test. This should not be done on your own, but with the guidance of physican or allergist.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Did the polio vaccine get rid of polio?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Mostly: Not completely, as there are still pockets of polio infections on earth. However, the incidence of polio is essentially close to zero thanks to the effectiveness of the vaccine. There is no other reason for that improvement.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Did anyone ever get blurry eyes or double vision from a slight concussion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yes: A concussion is similar to a bruise of the brain, and it can cause it to temporarily lose the ability to keep both eyes working together. If the double vision is constant, you should be evaluated by an eye doctor or general doctor.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is physical therapy necessary for body areas where bones were fractured but did not heal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Probably: Although, I am not sure what your problem is, i believe you need to have a definite plan worked out to resolve your problem. Physical therapy will probably be an essential part of this plan, however, the timing of it may differ depending on other factors. Talk to the physician who is treating you and ask him if physical therapy at this stage is right for you.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Why did the doctor keep asking to look at my teeth while I was recovering in the hospital from a head injury?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Damian Cornacchia
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
See below: Assuming you did not have any oral or dental trauma, he is probably testing your cranial nerves which could be affected by head injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
