U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seabrook, Texas
A 31-year-old female asked:

3yr old has been having occasional leg pain in mainly one leg for over a year, calf area and knee no swelling or redness comes and goes walks normal?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Hard to say: There are several possibilities. Having them seen when they are symptomatic would probably be a good idea to establish the diagnosis. The good thing is that most of the serious conditions we would see in that age group would have steadily worsening pain and not pain that comes and goes, so it is fairly unlikely it is anything serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
