A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does any form of birth control like implanon effect a hpt or blood serum hcg test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: Pregnancy testing should still be effective.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
You could not: be pregnant since the tests are negative. You may have changes in your periods for a while until your body balances itself regarding to hormones bac ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: It is not unusual for women on birth control pills to have very light cycles.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal hcg: An hcg level less than 5 is considered normal and nothing to worry about
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
That can be normal: As often on the pill you do not build up as much endometrial tissue so you will have less to sometimes no bleeding at period time what did your OB s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month