A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i slept with someone that has aids will i get it now? does it always happen like this? i was positive 4 herpes & gonera... very scared now

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: You are certainly at risk for contracting the aids virus. You need to have a blood test for HIV. See your doctor.
Answered on Nov 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Oral kissing is unlikely to lead to the transmission of certain sexually transmitted infections, unless there is bleeding into the mouth from a break ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Yes.: Hiv, herpes simplex virus, and gonorrhea are all sexually transmitted diseases. It is possible for one person to have more than one std at a given ti ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month