A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think my unintended weight loss, stomach pain and loss of appetite may be caused by plavix, (clopidogrel) which i've been taking for 7 months after a heart attack and a des in lad. i was already taken off aspirin. what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Drug effect: Though possible, given recent published data you should stay on dual antiplatelet agents for up to 3 years after such a stent,fortunately there are a variety of drug options available,As stopping aspirin did not apparently resolve your symptoms then you should go back to it,see your cardiologist re other drug options.Also it is CRITICAL that other causes of weight loss be fully evaluated by an MD
Answered on Dec 4, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Rapid weight loss can result in superior mesenteric artery syndrome which will further decrease appetite and cause pain.
Nov 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Anti platelet Rx: We use dual antiplatelet therapy for at least 6 months to minimize stents occluding after placement. Usually either aspirin or plavix (clopidogrel) i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Mattar
23 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Ppi: It's very important for you to take Plavix in the first few months post heart attack. I'm not sure if you have had any intervention including heart Ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
You : You should call the doctor who is doing the endoscopy and biopsy and ask them what their recommendations are based on your list of medications. In ma ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Work with an integra: tive medicine doctor to get the lifestyle and mind/body/spirit connection going to prepare for better health. Many things wrong here that need to be c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month