A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a colposcopy and biopsy done. could my biopsy come back normal even though the doctor say he seen a little growth? i have low grade cells.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Possible..false neg?: Depending on where exactly the biopsy was taken (was it on the growth?) & what the Pathologist sees under the microscope, there's a chance that the report will be negative. In this case, it is a either a true negative (low-grade cells can heal over time or there never was an abnormality) or a false negative (the exact cells were missed in the biopsy sample). TTYD when the report comes back.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Sure: The biopsy is part of the diagnostic process and even though the area was seen, the biopsy was done to assure that it was or was not problematic. Be glad the Biopsy was negative and keep making routine Dr. visits as recommended by the GYN. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
If sounds like: there was a small lesion . We can't say what it is. But the biopsy should provide you with accurate information. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: A biopsy may show normal structure. Some times a biopsy is done to make sure that things are normal.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes It is possible: When a pap smear is performed, dead extruded cervical cells are evaluated. A tissue biopsy looks at the actual living cervical cells which if fundamen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
LEEP biopsy: A leep biopsy is the next step. As long as you follow your doctors plan for treatment you will not have much to worry about. Most dysplasias once di ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month