U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PK
A 21-year-old male asked:

i started minoxidil for hairfall 4 months ago. it only resulted in worsened seborrhic dermatitis and more hairfall. is it ok to stop minoxidil ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Absolutely: Ok to stop. If it was prescribed let your prescriber know. Always remember if with any medicine there is no help with the condition being treated and/or obvious side effects then it's use should be questioned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
