U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Been taking lexotan 0.375mg for 2 years. withdrawing lexotan from 0.375mg to 0.1875mg. can this cause tingling sensation on r palm and dizziness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Fietsam
Thoracic Surgery 35 years experience
Yes.: unusual tingling of the hands, arms, and feet occasionally occur as part of the reduction of benzodiazepines. There have been some proposed mechanism but uncertain as yet. They can occur for months, so be patient.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
