A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have hyperthyroid plus a nodule cyst. i still have difficulty swallowing. i'm going to see an endocrinologist. do you think i might need surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
I do not know: It is tough to answer that question without having examined you and knowing your US results (if you even had one, etc.) The fact that your swallowing may be affected by your thyroid gland may help answer your own question, and surgery may be both diagnostic and therapeutic if needed. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 18, 2014
Dr. Nader Kalantar
14 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Too early to say.: Need for surgery will be determined by your endocrinologist's workup. Factors that may lead to a recommendation for surgery include: nodule size, characteristics on ultrasound, recent growth of nodule, and results of any needle biopsies. You probably will be offered ultrasound and needle biopsy as a next step, unless the nodule is 4cm or more, in which surgery is advised no matter what.
Answered on Mar 15, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Wait your doctor: will explain to you , unusual , thyroid nodule that will cause difficulty in swallowing , even huge goiters will not , but some times possible surgery done for malignancy , most likely your doctor will aspirate the cyst test for malignant cells ( FNA biopsy ) and treat you with medications , look for other causes for your swallowing problem.
Answered on Nov 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Swallowing.: If you are hyperthyroid your doctor who diagnosed that should be treating you for it. A tiny thyroid nodular cyst should not cause difficulty swallow ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Lots of issues but: Unclear exactly what the questions is. If you could simply the questions or limit some of the info provided, we may better be able to guide you. Bes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Stay conservative.: Generally would go with more conservative approach of lobectomy. Unless there is a compelling reason to remove the other side leave it alone. Tota ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Swallowing: Hyperthyroidism can cause any number of symptoms but why did the ENT doctor not pay attention to your swallowing difficulty? Ask your primary doctor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month