U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, NJ
A 38-year-old female asked:

had sev tests to dx leg/arm tingling &.dizziness like evoked potential, emg, mri, etc. would any of them cause a 2-3 inch growth in height @ age 38?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 25 years experience
Not likely: Over our lifetime,most of us lose height primarily due to disc degeneration (Which it it appears was at least 1 thing being worked up by your Neuro)& cartilage loss in large weight bearing joints i.e. the knee.By 38 most people have obtained their max height & the tests you noted don't change that.However, depending on precisely how your ht is measured,i.e. w/shoes vs. w/o the readings will be off


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
