A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

colonoscopy/biopsy report: the lesion (0.5cm) is lymphangioma of the rectum, solitary rectal ulcer syndrome, and mucosal prolapse syndrome. is it bad?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Not usually: Think of it as a solitary hemorrhoid. In most cases it is benign and requires non surgical interventions of diet modification and stool softeners, sitz bath etc Pl see attached for additional details.
Answered on Nov 19, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience General Practice
No, nothing bad!: It is likely that your rectal mucosal prolapse caused the solitary rectal ulcerr syndrome and needs no treatment unless there is significant bleeding or discomfort which you did not mention having. The incidentially found 5mm lymphangioma is totally benign and should be of no concern. That lesion is exceedingly rare with very few cases reported and never a report of malignancy in them.
Answered on Jun 5, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Ileum ulcers: In general, you should not have to worry. Aphthous ulcers in the ileum can have many underlying causes, including infection, autoimmune, medication (p ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Misinformed: You need to discuss with your physician the exact contents of the biopsy report. It is unlikely that the pathologist would simply say can't identify ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
It depends: If the areas were biopsied and were completely normal, it depends on what symptoms he has and what his other tests showed. The concern when seeing aph ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Cloud
40 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Small bowel ulcer: Could be anything from as simple as an isolated ulcer from aspirin or anti-inflammatory medication induced to the early signs of Crohn's disease
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month