U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 70-year-old male asked:

can i take 150 mg of arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) at one time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claudia Anglade
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Best not to: This medication can be taken 2-4 times a day at a smaller dose. You should not surpass more than a total of 150mg for the entire 24 hours.
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 37 years experience
No: You are likely to have side effects from the medication if you try this. You will have fewer problems and get better results with this medication if you take 75mg twice a day with food


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

I took cytotec (misoprostol) to terminate an unwanted pregnancy and I have been bleeding a month?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Get checked: You need to be evaluated to make sure the pregancy is gone. You need to have a preganancy test and be evaluated. See your doctor.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I took cytotec (misoprostol) to terminate an unwanted pregnancy and now I have been bleeding a month now why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Mirabile
Gynecology 33 years experience
Bleeding after cytot: If it has been a month since you took the medication, you could have not expelled the tissue completely. You need an ultrasound to determine if any tissue remains.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is anyone familiar with arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Lafferty
Rheumatology 30 years experience
Yes: Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) is an anti-inflammatory which combines diclofenac (aka voltaren) and Misoprostol ( formerly known as cytotec) - the latter helps minimize the risk for stomach bleeding from the diclofenac.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you use indomethacin with misoprostol tablets to treat arthritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Sure.: The combination of NSAID and Misoprostol as a gastric protectant is a great idea to manage arthritis pain while minimizing the risk for gastritis/ulcers.
Pakistan
A 33-year-old female asked:

How much are cytotec (misoprostol) affective for 4 weeks pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
60 -80%: When it's in the uterus, but it's important to know if it's in the tube as that won't work, so a doctor should be consulted for proper treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
