U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sterling Heights, MI
A 22-year-old female asked:

i mixed 8hits of weed with two shots of scotch and my meds of abilify (aripiprazole) 5mg and zoloft 200mg short term memory week later is horrible will this improve?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Short term memory: is a difficult thing to pin down. Sometimes the problem is with primary attention. Sometimes there is a problems with retrieval of information that got stored. I suggest you rethink your approach to having a good time, Moderation, optimal health and improving ones abilities will serve you better in the long and short run. Have fun by all means. The brain is very plastic. Feed it well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are tiredness, stiffness in my neck, headaches and memory loss part of meniere's disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
No: These symptoms have nothing to do with meniere's disease. Meniere's is classically defined as fluctuating hearing loss, tinnitus and vertigo.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What causes mental fog, loss of memory & forgetfulness?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Herrera
Neurology 39 years experience
Nonspecific symptoms: A very large number of general medical conditions, as well as many neurological and psychiatric illnesses, may cause impairment of attention and concentration with memory problems. The best place to start would be a general checkup on your body's systems by a primary care provider, who could send you to other specialists if needed based on the initial work up.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between mitral valve prolapse and memory loss and raynaud syndrome?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe Ehlers-Danlos?: Ehlers-danlos syndrome is a rare group of genetic disorders involving connective tissue. There are reports that some patients have memory loss, mitral valve prolapse, and raynaud's phenomenon. A primary care doctor, working together with a rheumatologist and a geneticist, should be able to evaluate and figure things out.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will I hurt myself if I drink alcohol while i'm taking zoloft (sertraline)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 24 years experience
No: Zoloft, or sertraline, is an anti-depressant/anti-anxiety medicine that works on the brain chemical serotonin. In general if you have problems with depression or anxiety, alcohol is likely to worsen your symptoms and make medications like sertraline less effective. So it doesn't hurt you, it just decreases or eliminates the effectiveness of your medicine.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
