A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

bro doesnt want to be tested for hiv 8yrs postexposure. norm cbc,had fver,flu,colds,exud tonsillophrngitis in the last 8yrs. should it manifest now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV is very tricky: I would be very careful regarding this virus - it often takes YEARS to show up, and although what you report is encouraging, I would still want to have the patient screened and tested. There can be clues like anemia and low percentage of lymphocytes on the CBC. Different people are able to fight the virus differently (different strains too) - still it's no substitute for a test. God bless.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Need antibiotics: Two negative HIV test s is reassuring that your current status is negative. A 'left shift' is a general term that is used to describe changes in the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask / trust your doc: It would be most reasonable to ask your existing doc because s/he knows more about you than anyone online, unless you do not trust her/ him. How to wo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The flu vaccine is a live virus and it starts to replicate and create antibodies in the blood stream. Yes, it is possible to depress the wbc's but be ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
33 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: It is possible. Will strongly advise you to look into the reasons for low WBCs- toxins, side effects of medications, etc. Together with clearing the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month