A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had chemical pregnancy of 4 wks & tsh levels nw are 0.25 & free t4 1.8.my doc dnt want 2 reduce synthroid (thyroxine) dose (75mcg) n want 2 check in 4 wks.normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: Hormonal changes associated with your circumstances alter thyroid function tests and your doctor is correct in waiting to repeat the studies before changing the drug dosage. Please follow the doctor's advice.
Answered on Nov 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Hypothyroid.: If I read your statement correctly, and I'm not sure I do, you are still hypothyroid and need to stay on the higher dose. Your numbers are somewhat c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low thyroid: Your thyroid hormone levels are slightly low. Conception is unwise until corrected and stable.
A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Weiss
46 years experience Endocrinology
Not : Not every pregnant woman needs an increase in thyroid hormone during pregnancy. In general, those without any thyroid left (that includes you) do need ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
24 years experience Integrative Medicine
Depends: Your TSH is suppressed. Consider finding a good integrative medicine doctor or an nd to help with the autoimmune process. They can suggest things to a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month