A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

If a 25 yr old has a smoking history of 8 pack years, went to the e.r. 3xs, lung sound clear, no cxr, what is likelihood of lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Very low: The risk at this stage is very low. If you have not quit smoking, do it now while you are ahead. Do not get into e-cigarettes or chewing tobacco. Stay away from tobacco in any form and do not take more than one drink in a day.
Answered on Nov 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Quit smoking!!!: Hi. I doubt you have lung cancer...YET. But are you gonna keep smoking until you GET it??? C'mon! Time to put the thinking cap on and quit smoking whi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Unlikely: However you pmd may consider CXR if symptoms persist
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Ho
Dr. Andrew Ho answered
29 years experience in Psychiatry
Not likely: but if you want to make sure, you should go see a doctor. More importantly, you may want to stop smoking. That will be a good step to reduce your cha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not cancer: I'm really glad you quit smoking. Ask your personal physician about a referral to an otolaryngologist and a dentist who's gum-savvy. I'm going to tru ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month