A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

been taking flotral for bph..how long should i take and any side effects i should watch out for? i am 39yr olf male..

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: By spelling, I assume glottal is same as Flomx - tamsulosin in the US, which can relax the smooth muscles of bladder opening- urinary sphincter. If working/helping, you would need to take it "forever", but still not curing- only modifying. Over time, the undesirable aging effect will exceed what floral can do for you. However, the pace of progress may widely vary among individuals. More? Ask doc.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
2-3 days: It should start improving stream in 24 hours and continue to improve over 1st week of therapy.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Slade Suchecki
17 years experience Family Medicine
Can try: Can try otc things like saw palmetto. At some point it will progress to needing med like Flomax (tamsulosin) or cardura. Maybe even needing a procedu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Very safe and effective. Dutasteride will reduce the risk of prostate cancer, reduce the need for prostate surgery, reduce the risk of kidney failure. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Common side effects will be gone in days. Others....Elaborate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month