A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is 59 days hiv combo + pcr rna test neg conclusive? some docs say yes, some say no and need to be tested at 3,6,12 months. what is correct? some org say 12, 13 lots of confusing info please answer!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
The 3,6,12 is old: based on data that was purely antibody; even the CDC website screws that up. "HIV testing may be concluded 4 months after exposure " http://nccc.ucsf.edu/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Updated_USPHS_Guidelines_Mgmt_Occupational_Exposures_HIV_Recommendations_PEP.pdf Thing is, nobody including me, believes you have ONLY ONE EXPOSURE lifetime. So, the real situation is to be tested about every 6-12 mo
Answered on May 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Retest: the 4th generation test is supposed to be accurate 8 weeks after exposure, but I would always retest to be sure.
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Relax, Mike: I understand that you're a man worried about HIV after an unprotected episode of intercourse with a woman. The nucleic acid tests are almost always po ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
No need to Test: There is ZERO risk of HIV in the scenario you describe. Why are you testing? Why are you panicking? I have taught you this already. Condoms work. Bu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month