U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

has anyone ever gotten tested for colitis using only radiology?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes.: Picks up only severe disease. Colonoscopy DX choice!
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Suggestive: Ct can show evidence of inflammation of the colon suggesting colitis but endoscopy with biopsy are usually necessar for definitive diagnosis.
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
In the old days before CT, radiologists were taught to identify specific features of colitis on a barium enema exam. There is some disagreement as to whether an image exam or colonoscopy is more accurate.
Oct 8, 2015
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
Yes: Improvements in CT scanning make it easier to identify colitis on this modality. Barium enemas are also good for diagnosing colitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

My mother has colitis, will I likely get it too?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Dowd
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Not necessarily: It depends on what type of colitis your mother has. There are several different types, some that have genetic predispositions, others that don't. For example infectious colitis and antibiotic-associated colitis aren't inherited. Another somewhat common kind, ischemic colitis, is more related to impaired blood flow and a healthy diet, regular exercise, preventative care can help avoid that.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How readily is CMV colitis transferred from person to person?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Depends: Cytomegalovirus (CMV) is itself highly contagious. However, it rarely causes a problem in a person with an intact immune system. Serious infections occur in fetuses (devastating!) whose moms get CMV while pregnant and in immunocompromised patients (with aids or organ transplant recipients). It is this last group that is most likely to get CMV colitis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What readily contributes to the development of ischemic colitis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Blockage in arteries: Ischemic colitis is inflammation and damage to parts of the intestine due to inadequate blood flow to those areas. When cholesterol plaques build up in arteries or when they break apart in arteries, blockage to blood flow occurs. Depending on where the arteries lead to, results of blockage are ischemic colitis (intestines), strokes (brain), heart attacks (heart muscle), claudication (legs), etc...
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can radiation therapy contribute to my colitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
No: Radiation is not used to control or improve irritation/ inflammation or infection. Just the opposite, when radiation is used typically to treat cancer, it can cause some transient irritation and inflammation that is managed if needed by medication.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How common is gangrene as a side effect of colitis?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elie Schochet
Colon and Rectal Surgery 18 years experience
It Shouldn't be: Gangrene, essentially death of the colon should almost never be seen in this day and age if you are being followed by a GI or colorectal surgeon. It is a very late stage of ischemia and infection and most people will present to the hospital or their doctors long before it gets that bad. The exception would be if you take large amounts of steroids which may mask the signs and symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
