A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 months only spotting, no period. , on the pill negative preg test last month. Fatigue, sore breasts, bloating and gas. Should I test Again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
You could, but: Since you are on the pill and had a negative test, you are probably not pregnant. But if testing makes you feel better and secure, than go ahead and test again as nothing is 100%. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: You can repeat the test to confirm that you are not pregnant and then see a doctor to discuss options for menstrual cycle regulation
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant : Given the information that you have provided it is clear that you are not pregnant. See a doctor to investigate other possible causes of your symptoms
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Shreefter
48 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular MP: Sex will not change your mp but stress can. A hormonal screen - repeat pregnancy test, fsh, lh , Estradiol and TSH initially may answer the reason for ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kim answered
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
POSSIBLY: Would recommend a urine based pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month