U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sri Lanka
A 24-year-old female asked:

If debris is present in the ear canal even after using the ear drops,can the infection recur when cessation of medication?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Zeiger
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly : it depends on what the "debris" is. If you mean you still have drainage or material other than normal wax, then yes the infection is either persistent or can return. If there is still other then normal ear wax remaining you should contact treating provider to inquire about extending or changing treatment
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
External otitis: This is possible, but not necessarily linked to the presence or absence of residual debris.
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Don'tMicroDitchDig: It's possible, but I wouldn't go batty trying to dig it out. If , after a few showers, you think there's still some in there and that bothers you, you really should have someone look at it again with the proper equipment, like, say....a doctor or nurse or PA-and not you, or your car mechanic. Usually, whatever debris is left has been sterilized by the drops but, it could set-up another infection..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
