A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if debris is present in the ear canal even after using the ear drops,can the infection recur when cessation of medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
Don'tMicroDitchDig: It's possible, but I wouldn't go batty trying to dig it out. If , after a few showers, you think there's still some in there and that bothers you, you really should have someone look at it again with the proper equipment, like, say....a doctor or nurse or PA-and not you, or your car mechanic. Usually, whatever debris is left has been sterilized by the drops but, it could set-up another infection..
Answered on Mar 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Spencer
35 years experience Dermatology
Possibly: There is always a possibility of recurrence of fungal infections due to re-exposure and possibly an innate susceptibility. There is no need to scrub y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: If you are using it regularly, then you need to consult an ENT doctor to find out why? Wetness in the ear canals often leads to fungal infection.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: No, it's unlikely that this drug will cause hearing loss. If you had a hole in the ear drum then the solution (not the suspension) could cause some is ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Get rechecked asap: If you are diabetic, go to er for recheck, otherwise, urgent follow up visit with your dr or an urgent care or an ENT to be sure is not an infection o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month