A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

laparoscopic surgery incision hurts when anything touches it. hurts w/ movement. it's been a week since surgery. should i be worried or not?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: you should go for follow up appointment with your surgeon.,
Answered on Nov 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodolfo Furigay
59 years experience General Surgery
Not unusual: Not unusual unless associated with swelling, redness, pain, and especially with fever then you must go back and see your surgeon (possible wound infec ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Surgical hernia: Talk to your surgeon. Although the laprascopic procedure is less invasive, it still is a penetration into the abdominal cavity. This can cause aweakne ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Langell
21 years experience General Surgery
Likely normal : Patients frequently complain of itching of incision sites during the healing process. This is normal as long as you don't have redness or drainage fro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: If the site is not bleeding now, let it be and it will heal. If it is continuing to bleed, you should give your doctor a call.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month