A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will testosterone cypionate build muscle?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Yes, if . . .: If your testosterone level is low, then you take enough testosterone cypionate to normalize it, then eat healthy & exercise regularly, it can help you build muscle. But not w/o risk. Besides, eating healthy & exercising regularly, will also help build muscle. But if you take testosterone w/o eating right or exercising, then it will not build muscle while you're lounging in recliner.
Answered on Aug 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Very well!!!: Testosterone cypionate is very effective at building muscle assuming 1) adequate dose/level 2) adequate nutrition 3) exercise 4) previously low level. ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
What are "these"?: Most of us want quick & easy way and aren't willing to put in time & effort. So before checking testosterone levels, give it your best shot wh ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Greenly
36 years experience Family Medicine
Dangerous: All oral prescription anabolics have been banned for production and distribution in the U.S.. Except i believe anadrol, which is fda indicated in aid ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raselette Hunt
13 years experience Family Medicine
Study: Who conducts the study and what are the methods? The truth to the statement may not even be clinically significant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month