A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i am getting sores at the injection site that won't go away, do i have aids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
AIDS anxiety: More information is needed to figure out 'what' is going on with your condition. In order to have AIDS, you first have to have HIV. These days, it's easy to get tested - as there are home kits you can buy in the drug store if you're afraid of going to the docs. I would encourage you to make an apt though -there must be some reason for your non-healing issues. It could be as simple as nutrition.
Answered on Feb 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Needle poke: Yes it is possible to get infected from a needle poke. He should consult his physician very soon.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
Yes: You can get aids or std from just one partner who is infected.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Probably none: It not likely that kissing has transmitted HIV in the us. Please consult this site for information on HIV transmission. http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/ ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Virtually no one: The risk is almost zero.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month