A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I took off my patch and didn't put it back on until that night. Should I get my period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Spotting maybe: You may experience some spotting, however you did replace the patch within hours of its' removal so no full period should be expected.
Answered on May 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olga Sarkodie
30 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Birth control only works when you are taking it as prescribed.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Barrere
8 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Taking a chance: When you are off a hormonal contraceptive for more than 4 or 5 days, you can ovulate. You could be playing with fire.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Use it: You can use the patch this week and then just take your patch free week next week. Some people to use the patch continuously without ever taking a bre ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy risk ?'s: There is always a slight risk of pregnancy when hormonal therapy is interrupted, but this minor break will be a very unlikely cause for pregnancy. Use ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month