A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how much growth can i expect if i'm 18 and taking somatropin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Growth: Most growth stops around age 16 -18 and your skeleton becomes more robust over the next few years. 16-18 are not "fixed" levels. Have you seen a growth curve at your pediatricians visit. If not ask for a copy and see how you stand.
Answered on Dec 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Depends: At your age most of your bones should have finished growing and normally you would have only minimal growth potential left. You would have to see thos ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Horlander
49 years experience Pulmonology
Clarithromycin: Yes. If your doctor determined that you need Clarithromycin for a chest infection then you can take it with growth hormone.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HGH : Hi. Growth hormone is gone within 24 hours of the time you inject it.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Somatropin: Please do not take any Somatropin unless it has been prescribed by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month