A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is fiorinal ok to take after already taking advil (ibuprofen)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: Yes.
Answered on Mar 28, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes and no : In the absence of any contraindications, this combination would be considered safe. However, there are no to very few reasons for an individual to nee ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Usually yes: It depends upon what it is being taken for as advil (ibuprofen) is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory and can interfere with healing of injuries or bone ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
What for?: Depends on what you are taking the Advil (ibuprofen) for? Taking daily Advil (ibuprofen) could cause rebound headaches for example. It could also affe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Frey
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Risky: NSAIDS taken with steroids can increase risk for stomach irritation. Use with caution.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month