U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 37-year-old female asked:

i used anti wrinkle cream miracle worker spf 55 anti aging in the morning and exuviance vespera bionic serum evening 10 weeks pregnant. should i worry?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathan Lilya
Family Medicine 8 years experience
I wouldn't: I would discontinue the miracle worker cream, as it has retinol. It has poor absorption through the skin, but there is a small risk, and pregnancy is sometimes about reducing risks if there isn't a substantial benefit. The Bionic serum also contains a retinoid (vitamin A derivative). Again, poor absorption through skin, but it would reduce risk if you stop during pregnancy. Good luck to you!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
