A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if toenail is still sore post surgery 1 year can patient ask podaitrist to remove the rest of the nail and the excess skin on the groove?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Taddeo
25 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Don't be afraid to ask. Routine question :)
Answered on Nov 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Nail: While that is possible , the definitive answer is to see another doctor ( perhaps) for an evaluation .
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Perhaps: The nail is too wide and digs into the skin. There is a procedure to make the nail less wide.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: Phenol can be used to destroy a portion of a nail bed so it won't grow back. It is often used in a patient with a recurrent ingrown toe nail. If it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Throbbing pain means: inflammation, generally due to an infection. You have any fever or chills, redness around the toe? Any Hx of Gout? Even with Phenolization of the nail ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month