A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i test neg for hiv on a rna early detection and test two weeks after encounter for 8 std panels on websites enough time for accurate results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Choate
43 years experience Pediatrics
No: with a small viral load you may not show positive for 6 months
Answered on Nov 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
IWouldn'tWorryToMuch: That's "fellatio," buddy! Sounds Eye-talian, so i like it. "Blowjob" is so...so ghetto...Anyways, our good friends at the CDC (the hot shots with all ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Very accurate, but: depends on where the tests were done. If from an approved US Laboratory, then it will be almost conclusive.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Probably not: However, to be sure get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whol ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month