A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is folliculitis a sign of hiv? bearing in mind i have had a rapid finger prick test at 17weeks & it was negative.

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
No it is not: no it is not folliculitis is a seperate problem if you are concern about your immune system in general you can boost it by eating healthy food and take extra vitamin C and ZINK they are temorary solution but id does help some keep getting tested as your doctor will advise you
Answered on Nov 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Easy does it buddy!: You don't have HIV. You're probably really good at feeling your lymph nodes -- everybody's got them. For folliculitis of the scalp -- I've had it for ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Infected finger: You must see your Primary doctor as soon as possible - may need to go early to the nearest Emergency facility. Unlikely that a needle was there but yo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Nancy Baxi
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Many rashes: Can be a presentation of HIV but most of the time they don't equal hiv. If you are concerned, just get the test.
12
12 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Unlikely: The odds are greatly in your favor against any kind of transmission.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month