U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NE
A female asked:

my c/d ratio has been large but recently changed (.7 and .8) according to my doc who says i am now a suspect. is this really a concern?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not: Presumably you are concerned about HIV. Are you HIV-positive? If not, there was no point in doing a CD4-CD8 count. It is not a test for HIV and normally not done unless an HIV test is positive. In any case, a change in ratio of this degree is meaningless; everybody's ratio naturally varies by that amount or more. Discuss further with your doctor if you remain concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
