A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

severe ear pain since last night (part of 5 mo chronic ear pain). septoplasty & turbinate reduction thurs. ok to proceed w/surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
24 years experience Family Medicine
Up coming surgery: If you are having an ear infection you want to make sure it's treated before surgery.
Answered on Oct 18, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ram Madasu
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes : Septoplasty and turbinate reduction can cause apnea like symptoms in the postoperative period. The nasal passage is usually swollen following surgery ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Evaluate allergies: It is quite normal for blockage to vary during the day due to the autonomic nervous system and change in vascular congestion from one side to the othe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Still obstructed: if audible breathing, the nasal airway is still not fully patent. Any nasal allergies?
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You have to: Check with both surgeons , 4 days after cholecystectomy to under go nasal surgery is not a good idea, wait for few wks , when you fully recovered f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month