A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can Labetalol or an Alpha+Beta-blocker therapy reduce blurry vision&poor cognitive function due to longstanding vasoconstriction from a stim-overdose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Are you asking about: neuropsychological effects of chronic misuse/ overprescription of amphetamine or methylphenidate or chronic use of methamphetamine or cocaine ? Was did brain MRI show? Have you seen an ophthalmologist? Chronic misuse of amphetamine causes low levels of dopamine in the prefrontal cortex , associated with cognitive deficits diagnosed by neuropsychological tests. Beta blockers won't reverse this.
Answered on Oct 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
I think you : Should just let the effects of Pseudoephedrine wear off, instead of using yet another medication to block its effects. It should wear off in a day or ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eileen Fingerman
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes, most of them: Beta blockers are either water soluble or lipid soluble. The latter cross the blood-brain barrier and act on the CNS (central nervous system). Atene ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience in Cardiology
Good: thinking. Atenolol can be taken only once. but it cant be compared to Labetalol which more effective for BP control and is good for circulation. do u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month