A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had tonsil stones for the past few weeks, and tonsillitis at least 3 times a year for awhile now. should i consider a tonsillectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience General Practice
Yes: You should consider it along with an ENT specialist to determine the risks and benefits..
Answered on May 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hien Tran
Dr. Hien Tran answered
14 years experience Pediatrics
It's possible: If they didn't get all of the tonsillar tissue the first time or if it just grew back. They sometimes have to repeat the procedure but it is rare and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Pharyngitis: Throat infections are quite common-even if you did have a tonsillectomy. Different viruses and bacteria can cause these symptoms. A throat culture or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lisa Davidson
23 years experience Family Medicine
Consider it : Recurrent tonsillitis is not fun to deal with! the younger you are, the less painful the surgery is. If you are able to have an ENT doctor evaluate y ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Recurrent Strep tonsillitis will usually respond to tonsillectomy. Large crypts on tonsil increases your risk of tonsil stones that can lead to bad br ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month