A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the concerns of chin liposuction?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Same as any lipo: Concerns relate to the indications. Does the patient have sufficient skin elasticity? Is fat the problem? Is another procedure a better option (implant or facelift)? Technical concerns relate to removal of enough but not too much fat as well as avoiding injury to nerves providing sensation or motor innervation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Todd Sisto
37 years experience Breast Surgery
Very few: #1) be sure your not having unrealistic expectations, ie that your hoping for a facelift result.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
Dr. John Di Saia
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
A few : Liposuction for the chin is at times not adequate. When more than solely fatty excess is present (older patients, ) a neck lift might be more appropriate. As long as it is performed in the right environment by a qualified doctor, chin lipo is safe.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Results: Careful patient selection is very important; for example, if the patient has poor quality elasticity or loose overlying skin of the chin area, aesthetic results may be very poor and additional surgery may be necessary. Patients should do their due diligence carefully when selecting plastic surgeon.
Answered on Mar 29, 2013
Dr. Lara Devgan
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Chin liposuction: Chin or submental liposuction is a minimally invasive technique to define the jawline by removing excess fat and the appearance of a double chin. It can improve the contour of the cervicomental angle and reduce the appearance of a double chin. Risks include bleeding, infection, nerve injury, irregular contour, scarring, and need for revision.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Coville
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's possible: With any procedure, there is always a chance that things may not turn out as well as planned. Lumps under the skin can be caused by fat left behind, f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: Thr price of surgery will vary tremendously based on extent, time, facility technology, operating room, anesthesia, supplemental procedures ( chin im ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maurice Sherman
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
No set age: You probably mean NECK liposuction, since we don't lipo the chin. Underneath the chin is the "submental" neck area containing fat, but also loose musc ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eby
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
It depends : Some neck liposuction and/or tightening procedures (Thermi) can be performed in the office under local anesthesia whereas others are performed in the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month