A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is it ever typical for a grade 1 or 2 varicocele to require surgery in the majority of cases or can these usually be left alone? For fertility, etc.

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Usually can be left: Grade 1 varicocele requires ultrasound for diagnosis, grades 1&2 require no intervention unless you are infertile or potentially infertile due a low sperm count in your semen or %age of non-motie sperm is high. Vast majority of men with grade 1&2 varicoceles have normal fertility.
Answered on Apr 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: With what described, you already have a treating Doc - urologist so please direct all the related questions concerning varicocele surgery, testicular ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience in Internal Medicine
Varicocele is gone: The varicocele is gone and your fertility has gone up. Lose the profertil as you probably do not need it. I think you may be able to conceive
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Durgin
19 years experience in General Surgery
Varicocele: While every surgical procedure has risks, for the treatment of varicocele embolization is a minimally invasive and safe treatment method. The open sur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joe Littlejohn
25 years experience in Urology
Certainly: If you don't have a low sperm count (oligospermia), then you do not need to undergo varicocelectomy, unless it is being done in the treatment of testi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month