A member asked:
Disclaimer

tiny barely visable red bump on top lip unless up close. been there for a week hasn't hurt or popped is it herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Lip lesion: Cannot possibly diagnose or even speculate on what this may be without being able to see and examine it. Show this to your family doctor. Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ingrown hair: You ask a good question and any painful lump or bump on the vagina warrants examination, however this is more likely an infected hair follicle/ingrown ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
See Dentist: See your Dentist or Dermatologist for evaluation. Good Luck.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It May be inclusions: This may be inclusion cyst but I can't be certain this is something you can discuss with your physician.
A female asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Might be: Abreva will work. If it recurs frequently take oral prescription meds.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month