A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am following a ketosis diet perfectly. and losing weight consistently. just stopped taking triamterene and gained 5 pounds this week. what's up?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Fluid retention: triamterene is a diuretic and discontinuing this may result in the re-acumulation of fluid in your body.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: Triamterene is a weak diuretic, ie a pill to get rid of sodium and water, not a weight reduction pill.
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
Why triamterene?: Phentermine is a weight management med. Triamterene is a diuretic used for hypertension or too much fluid in the body. It is not a weight loss med. A ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Yes: The danger of low calorie diet that is not balanced can cause essential muscle loss - puts your gut and heart in danger, can cause electrolyte imbalan ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month