A female asked:
Disclaimer

lg volume blood loss along w/lg clumps over 5 wks in june. oct ultrasound showed empty uterus (2x normal size), no fibroids. did i miscarry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Fareed Asfour
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Unsure: You may have, but we would need to know if you had a positive pregnancy test before answering.
Answered on May 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible,less likely: The most likely causes are not ovulating and scar tissue in the uterus. You should consider seeing your gyn to evaluate this.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But risk of miscarriage is high. You may need to have the fibroid surgery before conception. Didcuds with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Inside, yes: Fibroids inside the uterus can cause miscarriages but outside not so much. The fibroids would have to be very large and/or intrude upon the intrauteri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Villegas
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Once you've reached the second trimester (assuming you have a normal single intrauterine pregnancy with a heart beat and no other medical conditions) ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month