A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a naturally high platelet count helps prevent dengue hemoragic fever if 2nd time dengue occurs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
A Solid No: Interesting question.Based on the platelet count alone, it may take a little more time to meet the definition of low platelets, but there's much more to the picture It's the rate of consumption of the platelets based upon the severity of the infection,which is based on a lot of other things. And--the platelets are more of a symptom of the disease, not the cause or cure. In short, the answer is No.
Answered on Oct 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
None: There are no supplements, other than things that prevent mosquito bites.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Too vague: There are many causes for fever and low platelet count. If you have not been to an endemic area, this is not dengue. You need to see an infectious dis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
It could.: It depends on how severe her case is. Here is a lot of information. She should be considered as a higher risk pregnancy and treatment and close foll ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Dengue: From your test results, you have dengue infection. Good news is that your numbers are still very good. You don't have fever and the slight decrease in ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month